NPP Primaries: Full list of Sitting MPs who lost their seat

NPP Primaries: Full list of Sitting MPs who lost their seat

The governing New Patriotic Party (NPP) has ended its parliamentary primaries across the country with many big names being shot down.

Immediate past Deputy Communications Minister Vincent Odotei, for instance suffered a shocker at La Dadekotopon in Accra.

He got 376 votes as against that of his challenger Joseph Gerald Tetteh Nyanyofio who amassed 543 votes.

Deputy Chief of Staff Francis Asenso Boakye also took down Daniel Okyem Aboagye at Bantama in Kumasi in a heated race which ended in a landslide for Asenso Boakye.

Also READ: NPP Primaries Update: Aspirant beaten to pulp

The full list of losers in the Saturday primaries is below

Greater Accra Region
Vincent Sowah Odotei – La Dadekotopon
Nana Akua Owusu Afriyieh – Ablekuma North
Ahmed Arthur – Okaikwei South
Alhaji Habib Saad – Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro
Kofi Brako -Tema Central

Central Region
Abraham Odoom – Twifo Atti Morkwa
Anthony Effah – Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa

Ashanti Region
Daniel Okyem Aboagye – Bantama Constituency
Collins Owusu Amankwah – Manhyia North Constituency
Kwabena Owusu Aduomi – Ejisu Constituency
Kwame Asafu-Adjei – Nsuta/Kwamang/Beposo
Kennedy Kankam – Nhyiaeso Constituency
Ben Abdallah Banda – Offinso South Constituency

Western Region
Ato Panford-Shama Constituency
Joe Mensah – Kwesimintsim constituency
Alex Agyeku-Mpohor Constituency
Patrick Bogyako Kwame Saime- Amenfi East Constituency

Upper West Region
Godfred Bayong Tangu-Wa East Constituency
Patrick Adama-Sissala West
Ridwan Abass-Sissala East

Eastern Region
Mark Assibey-Yeboah – New Juaben South Constituency
Seth Kwame Acheampong – Mpraeso constituency
William Agyapong Qauitoo – Akim Oda Constituency
Opare Ansah – Suhum Constituency
Ama Sey- Akwatia Constituency
Kwabena Ohemeng- Tinyase Kade Constituency
Robert Kwasi Amoah – Achiase Constituency

Northern Region
Charles Bintin – Saboba Constituency
Alhaji Wahab Wumbei – Tolon Constituency

Bono Region
Dr. Kwabena Twum Nuamah – Berekum East Constituency
Kwasi Sabi – Dormaa East Constituency

North-East Regio
Dr. Sagre Bambangi – Walewale Constituency

Upper East Region
Joseph Kofi Adda – Navrongo Central Constituency

Source: Myjoyonline

0Shares
About Nana Kwame 430 Articles
Just a cool guy with a big heart to change my world through writing. 25years of age, a graduate and an entrepreneur.

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. My Homepage

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*